Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Download PDF

Effective Date: November 30, 2017

ECONOLYTICS

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1. Thank you for visiting www.econolytics.in(“Website”). We understand and respect your privacy and consider it an important element of our business. The Website is firmly committed to the privacy of its members. The Website works hard to earn and keep your trust, so it adheres to the following principles to protect your privacy. This notice describes our privacy policy and broadly pronounces how we handle the information we gather.

2. BACKGROUND

2.1. The Website is an online marketplace that connects Clients (anyone utilizing the Website to request services to be performed by an Analyst) with Analysts (any company, individual user, or groups of associated individual users or companies utilizing the Website to offer services to Clients). When You visit the Website, You knowingly choose to disclose certain information (as described below in Clause 4) that is collected by the Website.

2.2. The users of the Website can register as either a Client or an dAnalyst (“User”). Users of the Service may be Clients or Analysts. Analysts may also operate as an agency (a legally recognized entity with the ability to hire and/or contract) with other Analysts.The information collected therein shall be used by the Website in the manner described in this Policy.

3. POLICY OVERVIEW

3.1. The Website is owned, registered and operated by Econolytics Consultancy Private Limited (“Company”), a private limited company, incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at S-131, Lower Ground Floor, Panchsheel Park, New Delhi – 110017.

3.2. This document is an electronic record in terms of (i) Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) the rules framed there under as applicable; and (iii) the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

3.3. This Privacy Policy (“PrivacyPolicy”) is published in accordance with: (i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal information) Rules, 2011 (“ SPI Rules”); and (iii) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, that require publishing the privacy policy that is applicable in relation to the access or usage of Website.

3.4. This Privacy Policy covers: (i) the type of information collected from the users through the Website including sensitive personal data or information; (ii) the purpose, means and modes of usage of such information; and (iii) how and to whom such information which has been collected shall be disclosed.

3.5. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "You" and “Your”shall mean any natural or legal person who uses the Website for availing services offered by the Website (“Services”). The terms “ We”, “Us”, “Our” shall mean “Econolytics”.

3.6. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such modifications shall become effective immediately upon posting to the Website and Your continued use of the Website, and/or the Services constitutes Your consent to such modifications. If You object to any changes, You may close Your account. You agree to periodically review the current version of the Privacy Policy as posted on the Website.

3.7. We reserve the right to shut down any User accounts on the Website at any time based on Our sole discretion.

3.8. The Users of the Website hereby agree to and represent that they shall only submit true and accurate personal data or information on the Website. The Users shall not post inaccurate and/or misleading information while registering and participating in transactions, on the Website. The Users shall not pose as a fictional person or an unwitting real person.

3.9. We take identity theft and misrepresentation very seriously. To this end, We shall take proactive efforts to curb such deviant behaviour. If such behaviour is detected, it shall result in the immediate shutting down of the contentious User’s account on the Website.

4. TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM THE USER

4.1. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, “ Personal Information” as defined under Section 2(i) of the SPI Rules means, any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

4.2. Our use and storage of Personal Information of Users is predicated on the Users’ representation in the above Clause 3.8that Personal Information submitted to the Website is true and accurate. We are only liable under the terms of this Policy for the use and storage of Personal Information that either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. We shall not be held liable in any manner for information submitted to the Website that is inaccurate or misleading.

4.3. We require Usersto provide Us with the following information at the time of registration to the Website:

(i) Name of the User;

(ii) Registered account information: User ID, password and security question;

(iii) E-mail address;

(iv) Phone number;

(v) Address;

(vi) Credit card, debit card or bank information which is required for payment purposes;

(vii) Demographic information such as postcode;

(viii) Education and employment history;

(ix) Profile picture;

(x) Availability and travel preferences;

(xi) Links to other social media pages of the User; and

(xii) All other information as required by Us to register the User on the Website.

4.4. We require Clients to provide Us with information pertaining to their Analyst preferences and job requirements while posting jobs on the Website and/or during the performance anddelivery of the job by the Analyst.

4.5. We require Analysts to provide Us with the information pertaining to their bid for a job posting while applying for jobs posted on the Website by the Clientand/or while conducting the job, if approved and appointed by the Client.

4.6. We assume no responsibility for any data shared between Analysts and Clients during the posting of jobs, interview and screening process of Analysts by Clients and any communication including sensitive material shared during the performance of the job. We assume no responsibility for any confidential information shared between Users.

5. USE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

5.1. Personal Information and other information collected shall be used in the manner described below:

(i) Registered user name: The registered User name shall be used to customize the services availed by the User through the Website and to personalize all communications that are sent to the Userby Us;

(ii) E-mail address: Your e-mail address shall be used to communicate:

(a) Confirmation of Your order booking;

(b) Details regarding payment for the orders placed;

(c) Feedback from the Users regarding the services provided by Us;

(d) Communication of delivery of orders placed/delivered by You as applicable; and

(e) Any other communication from Us

(iii) Phone number: Phone number shall be an alternative method to contact You for any matter related to the services to be availed by You.This information shall also be shared with the Client once the Analyst is hired for the project.

(iv) Address: The address can either be Your residential address or official address. Any official communication from the Company shall be delivered at the address specified by the User on the Website.

(v) Credit Card/Debit Card information: Net-banking/credit card/debit card/mobile wallet information is conveyed to the payment gateway to allow the User to successfully make payments on the Website for the services rendered therein, through the payment gateway.

(vi) In order to improve the quality of Our services, We may ask You to provide Us with information regarding Your experiences with the Website. Users have the option of choosing not to provide Us with this information as provided for in the below Clause 12.

(vii) We may use Your registered account transaction information which includes all information pertaining to Your registered account activity, orders placed, payments made, orders cancelled, modified and the like and communications pertaining to the same in order to assess the credibility of the User.

(viii) We may use Your information to send You promotional information pertaining to the products and/or services provided by Us on the Website.

(ix) We reserve the right to ask You, at the time of registration with the Website or thereafter, for documentary proof of Your identity or other data or postings provided by You with respect to the registration or otherwise. In the eventYou fail to provide Us with this information or documentary proof, We reserve the right to refuse registration or to terminate Your user agreement immediately and cease to provide any services to You.

(x) The Website uses third-party vendors to review visitor Website activities, including page views, source, open rates, click rates, time spent on Our Website etc. The collected information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, which entails that it cannot be tracked back to individual Users. This is meant to ensure Your privacy.

6. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

6.1. All financial information that is collected through the Website is used solely for the Users’ transactions on the Website, and is not used for marketing or promotional purposesTowards this end, We shall disclose such information to a third-party intermediary, for the sole purpose of payment processing such as credit card or debit card or mobile wallet information, which is used to make payments to avail of the services on Our Website.

6.2. We may also disclose certain information to third parties solely to help diagnose technical problems, to administer the Website, to conduct tests and verifications of Users on the Website and improve the quality of the services provided by Us.

6.3. We may disclose certain anonymized Analyst data to Clients for the purpose of establishing standards of performance on the Website. However, the identity of the Analyst is only revealed once the Client has approved and appointed said Analyst for his/her/its job posting.

6.4. We reserve the right to disclose any personal information as required by law and when We believe, at Our sole discretion that disclosure is necessary to protect Our rights, protect someone from injury and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Our Website.

6.5. If You post information on a bulletin board, or participate in a public message board, You should be aware that any Personal Information You choose to provide there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums and could be used to send You unsolicited messages. The Website is not responsible for the information You choose to submit in these forums.

7. COOKIES

7.1. The Website uses temporary cookies, which are files that Your web browser puts on Your system when You visit a Website, to store certain information that is not sensitive personal information. The information collected through these cookies is used by Us for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and to improve the quality of Our services.

7.2. We may use third party cookies to track visitor behaviour and to improve the quality of Our services. However, such cookies shall not store any kind of personal information, nor shall such information be disclosed to any third party.

7.3. These cookies are intended to be automatically cleared or deleted when the User quits the browser application. You are encouraged to use the “clear cookies” functionality of Yourbrowser to ensure such clearing/deletion, since it is impossible for Us to guarantee, predict or provide for the behaviour of Your system.

7.4. The information We collect with cookies is not sold, rented, or shared with any third parties.

8. THIRD PARTY LINKS

8.1. We may provide links to websites for the convenience and information of Users. These websites may not be owned, controlled, or operated by Us. In those cases, We cannot control how information collected by those websites shall be used, shared, or secured. If the User visits the linked sites, We strongly recommend that the User reviews the privacy notices or policies posted at those sites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites, the User’s use of them, or the information practices of their operators.

9. SECURITY PROCEDURES

9.1. When You submit sensitive Personal Information (such as e-mail address), We encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We also use HTTP strict transport security to add an additional layer of protection for Our Users.

9.2. We have implemented industry standard security policies, rules and technical measures as required under Section 8 of the SPI rules, to protect any kind of sensitive Personal Information that We have under Our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. However, it is contended that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Thus, while We strive to protect Your personal data, the Website cannot ensure and does not warrant the security of any information You transmit to Us.

10. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

10.1. Econolytics is a company incorporated in India. If You are located outside India and choose to provide information to Us, the Website transfers Personal Information to India for processing. India may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which You initially provided the information. When We transfer Your information to India, We will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing the Website with any information, You fully understand and unambiguously consent to this transfer, processing and storage of Your information in India.

11. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

11.1. We retain any Personal Information that You may have provided to Us, for as long as You engage Our services on the Website, and for a reasonable time thereafter. The information submitted to Us is retained for the purpose of enforcement and compliance with the law, including to conduct an investigation, to protect the property and rights of Econolytics or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity.

12. CHOICE/OPT-OUT

12.1. If the User wishes to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us, at the time of registration of the User account or after, they may choose to do so.

12.2. The Website sends all newly registered Users a welcome email to verify their email addresses. At times, the Website sendsservice announcements to its registered employers and Analysts. Registered Users cannot unsubscribe from service announcements that discuss upcoming changes that affect their accounts. In addition, We communicate with registered members via personal emails or phone calls to provide requested services.

12.3. The website contact's you via phone or text message, to deliver certain services or information you have requested.

13. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

13.1. The Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Delhi, Indiashall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising in relation to, or under, this Privacy Policy.

14. GRIEVANCES

14.1. If You have any grievances as to the usage of any of Your personal information or any other privacy concerns, You can contact the Grievance Officer whose details are provided herein under, who shall redress any such grievance that You might have within a period of 30 (Thirty) days.

Name:

Phone No:

E-mail Address:

Postal Address:


Data is the new oil and at EconoLytics, we aim to make the mining easier and affordable for you. We are a purpose driven data analytics marketplace empowering businesses and professional data analysts around the world and help them both grow exponentially.

Contact Us

India Office :

+91 9818341713

info@econolytics.in

Netherlands Office :

+31 6 303 959 10

info@econolytics.nl

Get connected with us on social networks!